main content starts here

Warwick Valley High School Athletic Award Winners 2018

on June 15, 2018

Congratulations to all!

Isabella Jardine-Vistocco
Fall Cheer Excellence in Leadership

Samantha Narvaez
Fall Cheer Spirit Award

Taylor Hall
Fall Outstanding Cheerleader Award

Robert Sheridan
Boys Soccer Will to Win

Evan Liguori
Boys Soccer Coach’s Award

Sam LaTorre
Boys Soccer MVP

Lauren Desrats
Girls Soccer Offensive Most Valuable Player

Colleen O’Brien
Girls Soccer Defensive Most Valuable Player

Catherine Smith
Boys Cross Country Most Dedicated

Behailu Bekele-Arcuri
Boys Cross Country MVP

Kristin Thompson
Girls Cross Country Most Dedicated

Simone Sullivan
Girls Cross Country MVP

Erin Flannery
Girls Swim Most Dedicated

Emma Davis
Girls Swim MVP

Aislinn Mohyla
Girls Swim MVP

Amanda McGraw
Girls Diving MVP

Katelyn Pinskey
Volleyball Sportsmanship Award

Kara Verhage
Volleyball Will to Win Award

Ashlee Mazzella
Volleyball Defensive Player of the Year Award

Uliana Kitar
Girls Tennis Coach’s Award

Jacqueline Grundfast
Girls Tennis MVP

Ava Ghobadian
Girls Tennis MVP

Harrison Parrelli
Football Outstanding Offensive Player

Sean English
Football Outstanding Defensive Player

Nicholas Fotino
Football Outstanding Lineman

Connor Perez
Football Outstanding Player

Larissa Nguyen
Winter Cheerleading Coach’s Award

Kayla Anderson
Winter Cheerleading Overall Performance Award

Ryan Tellier
Boys Basketball Vito Magdelinskas

Zachary Goldstein
Boys Basketball Mr. Basketball

Connor Perez
Boys Basketball MVP

Isabella Astorino
Girls Basketball Most Improved

Emily Welling
Girls Basketball Fran Higgins Award

Lauren Desrats
Girls Basketball MVP

Jack Leahey
Boys Swim Coach’s Award

Jeffrey Day
Boys Swim Most Dedicated

Christopher Sommer
Boys Swim MVP

Chandler Kent
Boys Diving MVP

Christopher Hansen
Boys Skiing Coach’s Award

Daniel Keneally
Boys Skiing Most Improved

Matthew Hansen
Boys Skiing MVP

Julia Priebke
Girls Skiing Coach’s Award

Claire Priebke
Girls Skiing Most Improved

Simone Sullivan
Girls Skiing MVP

Thomas Gardiner
Boys Indoor Track MVP

Dane Sorensen
Boys Indoor Field MVP

Katherine Smith
Girls Indoor Track MVP

Kaeli Thompson
Girls Indoor Field MVP

Henry Searle
Wrestling Most Improved

Hunter Brown
Wrestling Coach’s Award

Bryan MacDougall
Wrestling Most Outstanding

Travis Kipp
Boys Golf Coach’s Award

Patrick Shea
Boys Golf Will to Win

Lian Walker
Girls Golf Most Dedicated

Lian Walker
Girls Golf MVP

Thomas Gardiner
George Large/Robert Kennedy Memorial Award for Outstanding Dedication to Track

Behailu Bekele-Arcuri
Boys Outdoor Track MVP

Dane Sorensen
Boys Outdoor Field MVP

Kaeli Thompson
Karen Morgiewicz Award for Outstanding Dedication to Track

Kristin Thompson
Girls Outdoor Track MVP

Kaeli Thompson
Girls Outdoor Field MVP

James Pinelli
Mr. Baseball

Jack Vignola
The Gerry Marshall Baseball Coach’s Award

Brody Jo Ryan
Baseball MVP

Michaela Calandra
Softball Most Dedicated

Alyssa Schaechinger
Softball Will to Win

Katelyn Pinskey
Softball Unsung Hero

Nicholas Villegas
Boys Tennis Will to Win

Dean Redmond
Boys Tennis MVP

Liam Redmond
Boys Tennis MVP

Gregory Sirico
Boys Lacrosse Most Improved

Jason Hranitz
Boys Lacrosse Coach’s Award

Samuel Steng
Boys Lacrosse MVP

Hannah La Torre
Ms. Wildcat Lacrosse

Bridget Higgins
Girls Lacrosse Coach’s Award

Taina Gamory
Girls Lacrosse MVP

Brian Bower
Boys Crew Most Improved

Andrew Aeberli
Boys Crew Coach’s Award

Jacob Gaydos
Boys Crew Most Valuable Rower

Brittany LaTour
Girls Crew Most Improved

Caleigh Rubin
Girls Crew Coach’s Award

Seana Morgan
Girls Crew Most Valuable Rower

Robert Sheridan
Perrotta Scholarship (Outstanding Student Athlete) $250

Christopher Shea
Dick Lombardi Memorial Golf Award $50

Jillian Disy
Dick Lombardi Memorial Golf Award $50

Steven Mehling
Richard Gerrity Memorial Athletic Award ($500.00)

Alyssa Schaechinger
Nicholas Papaceno Memorial Athletic Award ($500.00)

Jared Senius
Kevin Kless Scholarship $1,500

Emma Davis
Anthony C. Quinn Memorial Scholarship ($1,500.00)

Andrew Wierzbicki
Football/Wrestling Unsung Hero Scholarship (on a plaque: Presented by The Monahan Family) $1,000

Benjamin Wegas
Warwick Soccer Club Scholarship in memory of Stephen G. Harrell $500

Lauren Desrats
Warwick Soccer Club Scholarship in memory of Robin Desrats $500

Thomas Gardiner
Most Dedicated Athlete

Katelyn Pinskey
Christina Ginley Most Dedicated Athlete

Harrison Parrelli
Will to Win Athlete of the Year

Bridget Higgins
Will to Win Athlete of the Year

Noah Daigle
Outstanding Competitor

Emily Welling
Outstanding Competitor

Eric Ormsby
Most Valuable Performer

Kaeli Thompson
Most Valuable Performer

Connor Perez
C. Ashley Morgan Award for Outstanding Athlete

Lauren Desrats
Peg Hill Lattimer Award for Outstanding Athlete

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Comments are closed.