main content starts here

Warwick Valley High School 2016-17 awards ceremony

on June 14, 2017

The Warwick Valley High School 2016-17 awards evening took place on June 1, in the school auditorium.

School administrators, teachers and community members representing local organizations recognized students for their academic achievements and presented awards and scholarships.

several award recipients stand with Senior Dean

WVTA Representative Carlos Barquero, Bryn Brockunier, Sabrina Rice, Jenna Nicoletti, Grace Magee, Brianna Prego, Jason Nafash, Grace Zimmerman and WVTA Representative Kelli Sciarra.

 

Congratulations to the award recipients, and many thanks to the award donors!

WVHS 2016-17 Award Recipients

  • 2016-2017 H.S. Blood Drive Scholarships: Jason Nafash
  • A.M. Kleeman,  Jr. Scholarship Fund:  Jason Nafash,  Katherine Mattingly,  Alexa Yuen,  Kendra Ackerman
  • Achievement in Digital Photography: Aja Brandt
  • Albert Wisner Public Library Foundation Scholarship: Madison Grefski, Mika Leonard, Jennifer Prial
  • Algebra I Award: Ivy YangStudent accepts award from principal
  • Alison Klepper Memorial Scholarship: Gianna Damato
  • All State Chorus Award: Chloe Borthwick
  • Arion Award for Band: Janelle Gillespie
  • Arion Award for Chorus: Chloe Borthwick
  • Bellvale Community Learning for Service Scholarship: Nicholas Seccafico, Grace Magee, Juliet Lepre
  • Black Dirt Scholarship: Vivian Hall, Jennifer Prial, Shannon Appelquist
  • Brian Ahearn Children’s Fund Scholarship: Nicholas Seccafico, Alexa Yuen, Katherine Mattingly, Grace Magee
  • Catilin Jean Feldner Memorial Scholarship: Gianna Damato
  • Center for Prayer and Meditation Scholarship: Alexa Yuen
  • Central Orange County Italian-American Scholarship: Thomas Nafash, Juliet Lepre, Nicole Palmieri
  • Charles W. Hawkins Chemistry Prize: Thomas Nafash
  • Chester Fire Department Ladders of Hope Scholarship: Grace Magee
  • Craig C. Smith Memorial Scholarship: Juliet Lepre
  • Dedication to the Arts: Maxwell Vonderhorst, Maya Henderson, Bailey Schmidlin, Jessica Miller
  • Director’s Award for Orchestra: Emily Bruzzese
  • Dorothy Wilson Scholarship for Service: Alexa Yuen
  • Dr. Frank Greenhall Family Memorial Scholarship: Daniella Micallef
  • DUSO Math Team Awards: Colleen O’Brien,  Varin Sawh,  Erin McCurdy,  Kara Haggerty
  • Ebony Strings Award: Mika Leonard
  • Ed Vandercliff Scholarship for Music and Education Appreciation: Mika Leonard
  • Ella Newhard Scholarship: Jennifer Prial
  • Excellence in English: Eve HammerleStudent is congratulated for award
  • Excellence in Photography: Daniel McQuade, Rachel Bevacqua
  • Excellence in Senior Project: Jillian Wagner, Antonio Rivera
  • Excellence in Yearbook Production: Jessica Pinelli,  Daniel McQuade, Mollie Jamieson
  • Fred Waring Director’s Award for Chorus: Kendra Ackerman
  • Fun Time Workshop Scholarship:  Chelsea Fox
  • Greenwood Lake VFD Jake Deer Scholarship: Claudette Caraballo
  • Hallock A. Adler Scholarship: Sabrina Rice
  • Health Awards: Emma Davis, Molly Little
  • Hero Scholarship in Memory of LTC Jamie E. Leonard: Danielle Serritella
  • Interact Award: Alexa Yuen, Austin Hays
  • Jerry Quint, MD Scholarship: Jennifer Prial
  • Jodi’s Drive Scholarship: Mika Leonard, Katherine Mattingly
  • Joel Clemons Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Bonsignore
  • John B. Wheeler Four-Year Math Award:  Matthew Stevens
  • John P. Williamson Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Zakzewski, Erin McCurdy
  • John Phillip Sousa Award: John Roca
  • Karleen Lombardi Theatre Award: Eliana Ulloa
  • Katherine A. Ball Warwick Valley Ambulance Scholarship: Jennifer Prial, Grace Magee
  • Keegan Bulkley Scholarships: Bryan Currao, Kyle Weber
  • L. J. Stage Memorial Award for Algebra 2: Hannah Davis
  • L. J. Stage Memorial Award for Geometry:  Varin Sawh
  • Louis Armstrong Jazz Award:  Chloe Borthwick
  • Lt. Michael N. Fodor Tower Ladder 21 F.D.N.Y. Scholarship: Jason Nafash
  • LTC Jaimie E. Leonard Crew Member Scholarship: Kira Poulson
  • Margaret B. Tilt Scholarship: Mika Leonard, Brogan Dineen
  • MARTA Scholarship (Orange County): Daniella Micallef
  • Mediacom Entrepreneur of Tomorrow Award: Dennis Houlihan
  • Mitchell E. Abramowitz Memorial  Prize in Physics: Daniel Guddemi
  • National School Choral Award: Julia Callaghan
  • National School Orchestra Award: Mika Leonard
  • OCCA Scholarship: Jessica PinelliHigh school administrator presents award to student
  • Orlowski Science Research Scholarship, Jr. Award: Jacob Gaydos
  • Orlowski Science Research Scholarship, Sr. Award: Mika Leonard
  • Outstanding Achievement in AP Spanish: Gregory Knob
  • Outstanding Achievement in Drawing & Painting: Olivia Sicherman
  • Outstanding Achievement in French IV: Bryn Brockunier
  • Outstanding Achievement in Spanish IV: Jack Schenkman
  • Patrick S. Gilmore Award: Corinne Whipple
  • Phyllis Klein Scholarship: Sabrina Rice
  • Physical Education Student of the Year: Vince Britton
  • Physical Education Student of the Year: Isabelle Figueroa
  • Purple Paw Award: Alison Gray
  • Qunicy Jones Award: Steven Mehling
  • Rev. James Moore and Family Award (Warwick Valley Chorale): Vladimir Galitzine
  • RIT Computing Medal Award: Chandler Kent
  • RIT Computing Medal Award: Jacqueline Grundfast
  • RIT Innovation & Creativity Award: Ryan Pfingst
  • RIT Innovation & Creativity Award: Emma Davis
  • Robert E. Mosher Conservation Award: Dennis Houlihan
  • Roy W. Epting Prize for Science: Alexa Yuen
  • RPI Medal: Katelyn Pinskey
  • Salutatorian Award: Thomas Nafash
  • Seely & Durland Business Award: Paige Kent
  • Superintendent Senior Art Achievement Award: Jillian Wagner
  • Superintendent Senior Art Award: Gianna Damato
  • Trevor Jahn Memorial Scholarship: Juliet Lepre
  • University of Rochester Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award: Jack Schenkman
  • University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award:  Brianna Flood
  • University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Jacob Gaydos
  • University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology Scholarship: Javan Pittsenbarger
  • Valedictorian Award: Jennifer Prial
  • Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship: Gianna Damato
  • Warwick Fire Department Community Service Award: Garrett Gyuro, Dominick Savino, Joseph Bonsignore, Thomas Lampreau, Brianna Dougherty, Tyler Artusa
  • Warwick Fire Department Scholarship Award: Helena Kenny,  Garrett Gyuro, Joseph Bonsignore
  • Warwick Lions Club Carol McManus Memorial Scholarship: Jennifer Prial
  • Warwick Lions Club Dr. Frank Greenhall Memorial Scholarship: Juliet Lepre
  • Warwick Lions Club Emily Selvage Memorial Scholarship: Grace Magee
  • Warwick Lions Club Four-Year History Award: Jennifer Prial
  • Warwick Lions Club Gerry Sommer Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Koff
  • Warwick Lions Club John D’Ambra Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Seccafico
  • Warwick Lions Club Physics Prize: Lucas Wightman
  • Warwick Rotary Scholarship Award: Rebecca Garloch, Austin Hays
  • Warwick Rotary Scholarship Silvio Petrucci Award: Juliet Lepre
  • Warwick Valley Council #4952 Knights of Columbus Citizenship Award: Jason Nafash, Thomas Nafash
  • Warwick Valley Council of PTA September 11 Scholarship: Juliet Lepre,  Sabrina Rice
  • Warwick Valley Teachers’ Assocation Scholarship: Bryn Brockunier, Jenna Nicoletti, Sabrina Rice, Brianna Prego
  • Warwick Volunteer Ambulance  Junior Corp: Brogan Dineen, Brendan McShane, Jennifer Prial, Josh Puma, Grace Magee
  • Woody Herman Jazz Award: Heide Ottley
  • WVHS Drama Club Senior Award: Sabrina Rice
  • WVHS Drama Club Senior Technical Award: Preston Grzegorzewski
  • WVPTSA Scholarship: Joshua Koff, Sabrina Rice, Isabelle Figueroa
  • WVTA Special Scholarship in Memory of Alexander N. Smith: Grace Zimmerman
  • WVTA Special Scholarship in Memory of Heidi Villegas: Grace Magee
  • WVTA Special Scholarships in Memory of Sandra Shanbaum: Jason Nafash

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Comments are closed.