main content starts here
main content starts here

Warwick Valley High School Athletic Award Winners 2017

on July 13, 2017

image of a purple paw print

 

 

 

 

Fall Outstanding Cheerleader Award
Maeve McKenna

Fall Cheer Spirit Award
Nicolette Barbera

Boys Soccer Leadership Award
Andrew Lasso

Boys Soccer Most Improved
Tyler Arnold

Boys Soccer MVP
Sam LaTorre

Girls Soccer Most Improved
Shannon Selvaggio

Girls Soccer Coach’s Award
Gabriela Gamory

Girls Soccer MVP
Catherine Smith

Boys Cross Country Most Improved
Thomas Gardiner

Boys Cross Country Coach’s Award for Dedication
Thomas Nafash

Boys Cross Country MVP
Behailu Bekele-Arcuri

Girls Cross Country Most Improved
Genevieve Reilly

Girls Cross Country Coach’s Award for Dedication
Danielle Bartolotta

Girls Cross Country MVP
Jennifer Prial

Girls Swim Most Dedicated
Aislinn Mohyla

Girls Swim Most Improved
Meghan Brockunier

Girls Swim MVP
Emma Davis

Girls Diving MVP
Amanda McGraw

Volleyball Sportsmanship Award
Demi Herasme

Volleyball “Will to Win” Award
Madison Parrelli

Volleyball Defensive Player of the Year Award
Jenna Nicoletti

Girls Tennis Most Improved
Bailey Greco

Girls Tennis Coach’s Award
Victoria Smith

Girls Tennis MVP
Ava Ghobadian

Girls Tennis MVP
Jacqueline Grundfast

Football Outstanding Player
Ryan Ferro

Football Outstanding Offensive Player
Gene Decker

Football Outstanding Defensive Player
Brody Jo Ryan

Football Outstanding Lineman
Brendan Egan

Winter Cheerleading Coach’s Award
Shannon Hayden

Winter Cheerleading Overall Performance Award
Valerie Cruz

Boys Basketball Vito Magdelinskas
Richard Vreeland

Boys Basketball “Mr. Basketball”
Gene Decker

Boys Basketball MVP
Connor Perez

Girls Basketball Most Improved
Sarah Lennon

Girls Basketball Fran Higgins Award
Lauren Desrats

Girls Basketball MVP
Greer Liguori

Boys Swim Most Improved
Jack Leahey

Boys Swim Most Dedicated                     
Gregory Knob

Boys Swim Outstanding Swimmer
Lee Emmerich

Boys Swim MVP
Christopher Sommer

Boys Skiing Most Improved
Travis Gerhardt

Boys Skiing Coach’s Award
Matthew Hansen

Boys Skiing MVP
Jack Pennington

Girls Skiing Most Improved
Julia Priebke

Girls Skiing Coach’s Award
Simone Sullivan

Girls Skiing MVP
Caroline Huey

Boys Indoor Track Coach’s Award
Isaac Heatley

Boys Indoor Track MVP
Thomas Gardiner

Boys Indoor Field MVP
Kesigh Deloatch

Girls Indoor Track Coach’s Award
Jessica Pinelli

Girls Indoor Track MVP
Penny Greibesland

Girls Indoor Field MVP
Kaeli Thompson

Wrestling Most Improved
Drew Greco

Wrestling Coach’s Award
Lucas Wightman

Wrestling Most Outstanding
Ryan Ferro

Boys Golf Coach’s Award
Ian Stirt

Boys Golf “Will to Win”
Keith Delehanty

Girls Golf Most Improved
Maura Nelsen

Girls Golf MVP
Juliet Lepre

Boys Outdoor Track Leadership
Jason Nafash

Boys Outdoor Track Coach’s Award
Daniel Lindstrom

George Large/Robert Kennedy Memorial Award for Outstanding Dedication to Track
Thomas Gardiner

Boys Outdoor Track MVP
Dennis Van Dunk

Boys Outdoor Field MVP
Kesigh Deloatch

Girls Outdoor Track Leadership
Danielle Bartolotta

Girls Outdoor Track Coach’s Award
Demi Herasme

Karen Morgiewicz Award for Outstanding Dedication to Track
Jennifer Prial

Girls Outdoor Track MVP
Greer Liguori

Girls Outdoor Field MVP
Kaeli Thompson

Mr. Baseball
Dennis Houlihan

The Gerry Marshall Baseball Coach’s Award
Matthew VanderPlaat

Baseball Defensive MVP
Jack Todd

Baseball MVP
Colin Weinert

Softball Most Dedicated
Gabriella Calandra

Softball “Will to Win”
Kaylyn Kantor

Softball Unsung Hero
Shannon McNally

Boys Tennis “Will to Win”
Anthony Gray

Boys Tennis MVP
Pearse Algiere

Boys Tennis MVP
Dean Redmond

Boys Lacrosse Most Improved
Kyle Rooney

Boys Lacrosse Coach’s Award
Aiden Forman

Boys Lacrosse MVP
Sean Walter

Ms. Wildcat Lacrosse
Shannon Appelquist

Girls Lacrosse Coach’s Award
Brogan Dineen

Girls Lacrosse MVP
Maggee Sheridan

Boys Crew Most Improved
Brendan Hallinan

Boys Crew Coach’s Award
William Duma

Boys Crew Most Valuable Rower
Benjamin Zakzewski

Girls Crew Most Improved
Eve Hammerle

Girls Crew Coach’s Award
Anne Demetroules

Girls Crew Most Valuable Rower
Kira Poulson

Perrotta Scholarship (Outstanding Student-Athlete)
Kacey Sheridan

Dick Lombardi Memorial Golf Award        
Juliet Lepre

Dick Lombardi Memorial Golf Award      
Keith Delehanty

Richard Gerrity Memorial Athletic Award
Dennis Houlihan

Nicholas Papaceno Memorial Athletic Award
Jennifer Prial

Kevin Kless Scholarship
Juliet Lepre

Anthony C. Quinn Memorial Scholarship
Gregory Knob

Football/Wrestling Unsung Hero Scholarship (Presented by the Monahan Family)                  
Ryan Ferro

Warwick Soccer Club Scholarship in memory of Stephen G. Harrell
William Duma

Warwick Soccer Club Scholarship in memory of Robin Desrats
Olivia Astorino

Most Dedicated Male Athlete
Gene Decker

Christina Ginley Most Dedicated Female Athlete
Jennifer Prial

“Will To Win” Male Athlete of the Year
Kyle LeDuc

“Will To Win” Female Athlete of the Year
Demi Herasme

Boys Outstanding Competitor
David Ghiloni

Girls Outstanding Competitor
Penny Greibesland

Boys Most Valuable Performer
Kesigh Deloatch

Girls Most Valuable Performer
Maggee Sheridan

C. Ashley Morgan Award for Outstanding Male Athlete
Ryan Ferro

Peg Hill Lattimer Award for Outstanding Female Athlete
Greer Liguori

 

Many thanks to our sponsors

The Athletic Department would like to thank the sponsors of the Warwick Valley Central School District Athletic Award Banquet and Ceremony.

Through their generous donations, the event was free to the athletes and their families. Their contribution to Warwick Athletics and the Warwick School District is greatly appreciated.

 

Platinum Sponsors

Purple Wave Foundation, Monahan Family, Filingeri Family, Purple Champions Football Club

Gold Sponsors

Purple Champions Boys Basketball Club, Purple Champions Boys Lacrosse Club, Purple Champions Softball Club, Purple Champions Volleyball Club, Purple Champions Girls Basketball Club, Purple Champions Wrestling Club, Warwick Valley Country Club, WVTA Teachers Association, Warwick Youth Basketball

Silver Sponsors

Relentless Motion, Akins Pharmacy, Alario and Associates, American Legion Post 214, Bellvale Farms Creamery, Country Saab of Orange County, Dawson Motors, Dr. Kathryn Morgan Welling, East Arm Rowing Club, Forever Jewelers, Fratello’s, Hudson Valley Flying Circus, Kennedy Companies, Kevin McGovern, Lakeland Pools and Spa, Leo Kaytes Ford, Leonard G. Episcopio DDS, Maskers Fruit Market, Millspaugh Furniture House, Mrs. Marilyn Jayne, Mt. Peter Ski Area, Myles Wealth Management, Orange County Sports Club, Paul and Patricia Ryan, Pennings Farm Market, Purple Champions Girls Lacrosse Club, Purple Champions Swim Club, Warwick Fire Department, Riehle Opticians, Rooster Tees, Seely and Durland Insurance, Sneakers to Boots, South Street Tire and VGM Auto Center, Stephen Mandracchia ESQ, Taco Hombre, The Computer Guy, John Garcia Family, Leigh Family, Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 4662, Vogel and Moore, Wadeson’s Home Center, Warwick Car Wash, Warwick Pediatrics, Warwick Valley Auto Body, William Garcia Insurance Agency, Yesterdays

 

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Comments are closed.